Schedule at a Glance

With 2 days of workshops for deep learning and 2 days of sessions to provide a wide breadth of content and case studies.

Download the Program

Monday, September 16, 2019 

(Workshops)

0700 - 0800

Registration & Breakfast

Room: Ballroom

0800 - 0850

Welcome by Platinum Sponsor: Wajax

Keynote by Susan Lubell P.Eng MBA MMP CAMA, National President PEMAC 

(Introduced by ARMS Reliability)
Topic: Conference Welcome & Opening

Room: Ballroom

0900 - 1000

Practical Solutions to Improve Maintenance Performance (Full Day)

Paul Casto, Intelligent Assets Practice Leader, Gray Matter Systems Canada

Room: Rundle

Creating a Risk Management Discipline (1/2 Day)

Jeff Robinson, Director Global Marketing, Kepner Tregoe & Ingrid Dueck, Client Relationship Manager - Consultant, Kepner-Tregoe

Room: Robson

MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills

Room: Morraine/Maligne

Offsite Tour at Aurora Cannabis

Meet at Hotel Lobby at 9am - Transportation provided

1000 - 1015Break
1015-1200

(Continued) Practical Solutions to Improve Maintenance Performance (Full Day)

Paul Casto, Intelligent Assets Practice Leader, Gray Matter Systems Canada

Room: Rundle

(Continued) Creating a Risk Management Discipline (1/2 Day)

Jeff Robinson, Director Global Marketing, Kepner Tregoe & Ingrid Dueck, Client Relationship Manager - Consultant, Kepner-Tregoe

Room: Robson

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills

Room: Morraine/Maligne

1200 - 1300

Lunch
Sponsored by Prometheus Group

1300 - 1430

(Continued) Practical Solutions to Improve Maintenance Performance (Full Day)

Paul Casto, Intelligent Assets Practice Leader, Gray Matter Systems Canada

Room: Rundle

Checklist Manifesto for Maintenance (1/2 Day)

James Kovacevic, Principal Instructor, Eruditio LLC

Room: Robson

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills

Room: Morraine/Maligne

1430 - 1445

Break

1445 - 1630

(Continued) Practical Solutions to Improve Maintenance Performance (Full Day)

Paul Casto, Intelligent Assets Practice Leader, Gray Matter Systems Canada

Room: Rundle

(Continued) Checklist Manifesto for Maintenance (1/2 Day)

James Kovacevic, Principal Instructor, Eruditio LLC

Room: Robson

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills

Room: Morraine/Maligne

1700 - 1900

Hospitality Suite 
Sponsored By: SKF

Room: Connections Cafe

 

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 

(Workshops)

0700 - 0800

Registration & Breakfast

Room: Ballroom

0800 - 0850
 

Welcome by Platinum Sponsor: Northern Lakes College 

Keynote by Bradley Leeman, City of Edmonton
(Introduced by ARMS Reliability)
Topic: Edmonton's Asset Management Transformation

Room: Ballroom

0900 - 1000
 

Asset Information Management (AIM) Workshop (Full Day)

Richard Beer, Consultant, TRO Maintenance Solutions

Room: Rundle

Building Your Maintenance Business Case - Getting to Yes (1/2 Day)

James Reyes-Picknell, Managing Consultant, Conscious Group Inc.

Room: Robson

MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant 

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills

Room: Morraine/Maligne

1000 - 1015
 
Break
1015 - 1200
 

(Continued) Asset Information Management (AIM) Workshop (Full Day)

Richard Beer, Consultant, TRO Maintenance Solutions

Room: Rundle

(Continued) Building Your Maintenance Business Case - Getting to Yes (1/2 Day)

James Reyes-Picknell, Managing Consultant, Conscious Group Inc.

Room: Robson

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two


Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills

Room: Morraine/Maligne

1200 - 1300
 

Lunch
Sponsored by Prometheus Group

PEMAC Course Participant’s Reunion And Information Session

Room: Rundle

1300 - 1430
 

(Continued) Asset Information Management (AIM) Workshop (Full Day)

Richard Beer, Consultant, TRO Maintenance Solutions

Room: Rundle

Asset Management Hackathon - Hacking the Traditional Asset Management Plan (1/2 Day)

Catherine Dallaire, Manager, Advisory, KPMG LLP & Patrick  Brisson, Senior Manager, Infrastructure Advisory, KPMG LLP

Room: Robson

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant


Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills


Room: Morraine/Maligne

Offsite Tour at Rogers Place (Behind the Scenes)

Meet at Hotel Lobby at 1pm - Transportation provided

1430 - 1445

Break

1445 - 1630

(Continued) Asset Information Management (AIM) Workshop (Full Day)

Richard Beer, Consultant, TRO Maintenance Solutions

Room: Rundle

(Continued) Asset Management Hackathon - Hacking the Traditional Asset Management Plan (1/2 Day)

Catherine Dallaire, Manager, Advisory, KPMG LLP & Patrick  Brisson, Senior Manager, Infrastructure Advisory, KPMG LLP

Room: Robson

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton, Asset Management Solutions & Al Johnson, Maintenance Management Consultant 

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman, Principal Asset Management Advisor, Greeman Asset Management Solutions Inc. &
​Dharmen Dhaliah, Corporate Asset Manager, Town of Halton Hills


Room: Morraine/Maligne

1630 - 1830

Networking Reception / Exhibitor Hall Grand Opening​
Sponsored by: Wajax

Room: Ballroom Foyer

1830 - 2230

ICML Exam

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

(Cancelled) CMRP Exam

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 

(Sessions)

0700 - 0800
 

Breakfast & PEMAC Members Meeting (7:15am start)

Room: Ballroom

0800 - 0850
 

Welcome by Platinum Sponsor: SKF

Keynote by Steve Maybee, Vice President, Operations & Infrastructure,  Edmonton Airports
(Introduced by CiM)
Topic: Embracing Technology

Room: Ballroom

0900 - 0945
 

Offline Mobile Technology - A Case Study

Martha Myers, Maintenance and Reliability Technical Help Advisor, Martha Myers Consulting Services & Shauna MacKenzie, Asset Management Specialist, Nova Scotia Power

Room: Rundle

Using RAM Modelling to Drive Value Through Better Business Decisions

Dave Stoby, Sr. Reliability Engineer, Enbridge Pipelines Inc. & Tanvir Bedi, Engineer in Training II, Enbridge

Room: Robson

An Ongoing Journey; Implementing Asset Management

Marina Van Koughnett, Process Specialist, TransAlta

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

0945 - 1005
 

Break (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Ballroom Foyer

1005 - 1050
 

Implementing Self-Reporting Wrench Time Analysis In A Petrochemical Plant In Saudi Arabia And Its Effect On Maintenance Efficiency

Alaa Al Abdrabbuh, MBA Graduate, Prince Mohammad bin Fahd University

Room: Rundle

Applications of machine learning in the field of reliability and maintenance optimization

Janet Lam, Assistant Director, University of Toronto

Room: Robson

Causal Investigation through Discovery, Learning, Solution - The Causal Learning Approach

Peter Idoko, Ex-Manager Mtce. Eng & Technical Assurance, Consulting

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

1100 - 1145
 

Retrofit of Condition Based Monitoring (CBM) Technology into an Aging Facility

Michael Steven Ratchford, Reliability Superintendent, Sherritt International

Room: Rundle

Demystifying Your R&M Pathway to Operational Success

Klaus Blache, Director of Reliability & Maintainability Center and Professor, University of Tennessee - College of Engineering

Room: Robson

Asset Decision Framework for Optimal Value

Nigel D'Souza, Manager of Facilities Services, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

1145 - 1315
 

Lunch (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)
Room: Ballroom Foyer

CAMA Exam (Starts at 1230 - 1430)
Room: Morraine

Chapter Presidents Meeting (Starts at 12pm)
Room: 
Robson

1315 - 1450
 

MRO Roundtable 

The MRO Roundtable session is designed for the sharing of industry relevant experience by leaders in their respective fields. To ensure the sharing of wisdom from all participants, conference attendees will be placed into discussion groups where two topics will be facilitated, summarized and shared within each, and then shared in the larger space. Insights gathered will be compiled and shared with the conference attendees and a subsequent article will be featured in Machinery and Equipment MRO Magazine. In an effort to gather the wisdom from the floor, we’ll break the conference attendees into five discussion groups. Each group will discuss two topics with two different facilitators whose task will be to summarize the discussions for the wider group.

​Facilitators: 
Ross Homeniuk, Asset & Operations, KPMG
Richard Beer, Consultant, TRO Maintenance Solutions
James Reyes-Picknell, Managing Consultant, Conscious Group Inc.
Martha Myers, Maintenance and Reliability Technical Help Advisor, Martha Myers Consulting Services


Emcees: Mario Cywinski, Editor, and Michael King, Publisher, Machinery and Equipment

Room: Ballroom

1500 - 1545
 

Shush – Your KPIs Are Trying To Tell You Something!

Cliff Williams, Operations Manager, Erco Worldwide

Room: Rundle

Asset Information has Value - It's Worth Managing as an Asset

Christopher Murphy, Senior Consultant, Encompass Value

Room: Robson

Maintenance Strategy Optimization – From the Bottom Up!

Erin MacNeil, Asset Management Office Operations Lead, Nova Scotia Power

RoomEmerald/Amethyst

1545 - 1600
 

Break (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Ballroom Foyer

1600 - 1645
 

Why We Need to Talk About Risk

Rob Kalwarowsky, Reliability Engineer, Rob's Reliability Project

Room: Rundle

Asset Management Considerations for Aging Electrical Assets

Josh Kanyemba, Lead Assessor, Network Rail & Dean Chauke, Route Asset Manager, Network Rail

Room: Robson

Making your Asset Management Plan Take Flight

Nick Jensen, Director, Asset Management, Edmonton Airports & Wade Melnyk, Superintendent, Asset Management, Edmonton Airports

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

1800

 

Annual Awards Banquet Dinner (Fort Edmonton Park)
Keynote Sponsored By: Northern Lakes College

Thursday, September 19, 2019 

(Sessions)

0700 - 0800

Registration & Breakfast

Room: Ballroom

0800 - 0850

Welcome by Platinum Sponsor: UE Systems

Keynote by Muhammad Ehtisham, Technical Director, Suncor Energy Inc
(Introduction by CiM)
Topic: Technical Operating Envelope

Room: Ballroom

0900 - 0945

Pursuing 25% Longer Asset Life Through Smarter Lubrication Maintenance…In  a Dusty Desert

Paul Hiller, Marketing Manager, ICML & 

Richard Hunt, Sr. Utilities Predictive Maintenance Technician, City of Chandler - Ocotillo Water Reclamation Facility

Room: Rundle

De-Stressing Maintenance - A case for Maintenance Readiness in Projects

Agwu Emele Agwu, Strategic Planning, Husky Energy

Room: Robson

Risk Based Planning for Electrical Systems

Paul Baker, Reliability Specialist, Shermco Industries Canada Inc. 

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

0945 - 1005

Break (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Ballroom Foyer

1005 - 1050

KPI - Why: A Case Study in Leveraging Maintenance Metrics to Drive Improvements

Kris Halland, Senior Planner, Maintenance, Cameco Corporation - Cigar Lake & John Wettlaufer A.Sc.T.  CMRP, Manager, Work Management Processes, Cameco Corporation

Room: Rundle

Case Studies on Maintenance Management and Reliability Improvement

Jesus Sifonte, PdMtech Canada Inc.

Room: Robson

Who’s on First – The Sponsor!

Laura Kennett, Manager, Liquids Pipelines Integrity Execution Program, Enbridge Inc.

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

1100 - 1145

Maintenance and Reliability Journey of a Midstream Pipeline Operator

James Martin, Manager, Maintenance Management, Enbridge

Room: Rundle

Capstone Presentation


Project: Powerhouse Steam Trap Maintenance Program

Mimi Ginger Wilde, Individual Project, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

Project: Strategic Asset Management at Spectra Energy

Mark Boomer, Enbridge

Room: Robson

The Benefits of Aligning Asset Management Practices with Organizational Core Values and Strategic Vision

Jebb Richard, Asset Manager, EPCOR

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

1200 - 1330

Lunch (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Ballroom Foyer

1330 - 1415

Developing Asset Management Strategy, Plans and Resource Allocation for Asset Maintenance

Susan Urra, Supervisor Business Performance & Analytics, City of Edmonton

Room: Rundle

Training for Reliability

Shea Hatch, Coordinator, Planning and Scheduling, Cenovus Energy Inc

Room: Robson

ISO55000 Significantly Expands the Meaning of Assets - Illustrated by Comparison Between Plant and Non-Traditional Asset Examples

Ron Gavrin, Owner, Ron Gavrin company

Room: Emerald/Amethyst

1430 - 1545

Innovation Panel

Panelists: 
Daniel Haight, President and Co-founder, Darkhorse Analytics
Janet Lam, Assistant Director, University of Toronto
Sepideh Rajaeirad, Senior Analytics Engineer, Seeq Corporation
Mason Darabi, National Leader of Agriculture Data, MNP

Moderator: Member of PEMAC Board of Directors

Room: Ballroom

1545 - 1600

Closing Comments & Grand Prize Draw

Room: Ballroom

** This schedule is subject to change without notice.