Schedule

With 2 days of workshops for deep learning and 2 days of sessions to provide a wide breadth of content and case studies there was lots of opportunities to learn!

Monday September 24, 2018 (Workshops)

0715 - 0800

Registration & Breakfast

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

0800 - 0825

Welcome by Microsoft

Unlocking the promise of IIoT

Jeff Mastin – Services Solution Sales Specialist, Microsoft

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0825 - 0850

Keynote by Susan Lubell P.Eng MBA MMP CAMA, National President PEMAC

Conference Welcome & Opening

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0900 - 1000

IIOT, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Fundamental Workshop - In partnership with Quartic.ai

Blair Fraser, Rajiv Anand & Xiaozhou Wang

Room: Delivered

iCAST: Introduction to Critical Asset Surveillance
Technology

Rudy Wodrich & Drew Walts

Room: Sealed

MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton  

Room: Signed

Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman &
Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

Ottawa Fleet Tour
1000 - 1015Break
1015-1200

(Continued) IIOT, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Fundamental Workshop

Blair Fraser

Room: Delivered

(Continued) iCAST: Introduction to Critical Asset Surveillance
Technology

 

Rudy Wodrich & Drew Walts

Room: Sealed

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton  

Room: Signed

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

1200 - 1300

Lunch

Sponsored by: Hippo CMMS

 
1300 - 1430

(Continued) IIOT, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Fundamental Workshop

Blair Fraser

Room: Delivered

It Is Time To Re-Think Asset Criticality - Introducing Risk-Based Asset Criticality Analysis (R-B Aca)!

Suzane Greeman & Jesús R. Sifonte

Room: Sealed

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Len Middleton  

Room: Signed

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

 
1430 - 1445

Break

Sponsored by: Prosygma

1445 - 1630

(Continued) IIOT, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Fundamental Workshop

Blair Fraser

Room: Delivered

(Continued) It Is Time To Re-Think Asset Criticality - Introducing Risk-Based Asset Criticality Analysis (R-B Aca)!

Suzane Greeman & Jesús R. Sifonte

Room: Sealed

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day One

Leonard Middleton  

Room: Signed

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day One

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

1700 - 1900

Hospitality Suite 

Sponsored By: Microsoft

Room: Connections Lounge (18th floor Brookstreet Hotel)

Dine Around (Sign up at registration)

 
1900 - 2030

Members' Meeting

Room: Delivered

 

 

Tuesday September 25, 2018 (Workshops)

0715 - 0800

Registration & Breakfast

​Sponsored by: ARMS

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

0800 - 0825
 

Welcome by SDT Ultrasound Solutions
Ultrasound and Vibration used as Complementary Technologies
Gilles Lanthier, Sales Manager, SDT

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0825 - 0850
 

Keynote by Michael Rosenberg, President, WPV Corp (Introduction by ARMS - Jason Ballentine)

Redefining Maintenance – A Flexible Thinker® Approach​

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0900 - 1000
 

Asset Strategy Management – Delivering Predictable Performance

Jason Ballentine

Room: Delivered

SMRP Best Practices Metrics Workshop

Paul R. Casto

Room: Sealed

MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton  

Room: Signed

Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

 
1000 - 1015
 
Break
1015 - 1200
 

(Continued) Asset Strategy Management – Delivering Predictable Performance

Jason Ballentine

Room: Delivered

(Continued) SMRP Best Practices Metrics Workshop

Paul R. Casto

Room: Sealed

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two
 

Leonard Middleton  

Room: Signed

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

 
1200 - 1300
 

Lunch

Sponsored by: Hippo CMMS

 
1300 - 1430
 

Gate Keeping the Storeroom The Key To a Sustainable Materials Management

James Kovacevic

Room: Delivered

(Continued) SMRP Best Practices Metrics Workshop

Paul R. Casto

Room: Sealed

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton  


Room: Signed

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

The Diefenbunker Museum Tour
1430 - 1445
 

Break

Sponsored by: Prosygma

1445 - 1630

(Continued) Gate Keeping the StoreThe Key To a Sustainable Materials Management

James Kovacevic

Room: Delivered

(Continued) SMRP Best Practices Metrics Workshop

Paul R. Casto

Room: Sealed

(Continued) MMP Module 1 “An Integrated Strategy for Maintenance Management” Day Two

Leonard Middleton  

Room: Signed

(Continued) Becoming a Certified Asset Management Assessor Day Two

Suzane Greeman &
​Dharmen Dhaliah

Room: Shakers

1630 - 1830

Networking Reception / Exhibitor Hall Grand Opening

​Sponsored by: UE Systems

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer & Grand Scheme Ballroom Foyer

PEMAC Chapter President Meeting (16:30 - 17:30)

Room: Signed 

 
1830 - 2130

ICML Exam

Room: Delivered

CMRP Exam

Room: Sealed

 

  

Wednesday September 26, 2018 (Sessions)

0715 - 0800
 

Registration & Breakfast

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

0800 - 0825
 

Welcome by SKF 

Achieving industry leading rotating equipment performance
Walter Del Degan, Director of Services and Solutions, SKF

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0825 - 0850
 

Keynote by Marc René de Cotret, Director of Service Transformation, City of Ottawa

The Role of Digital in an Innovative City

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0900 - 0945
 

Reliability Engineer –  What should be your role?


Tor Idhammar

Room: Delivered

Proactive Reliability, Developing strategic plans to redesign your future

Robert Kalwarowsky

Room: Sealed

Maturing Assets towards Higher Reliability

Agwu Emele Agwu

Room: Signed

(French) Création d’un centre d’expertise en Maintenance et fiabilité chez Cascades

Martin Ross

Room: Shakers

0945 - 1005
 

Break (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

1005 - 1050
 

Increasing Operational Service Levels Using Preventative Maintenance Optimization Strategies: A Case Study of the LINK APM System at Toronto Pearson International Airport

Sean Best & Michael Riseborough


Room: Delivered

Reliability and Lubrication excellence in Mobile mining environments

Patrick Simpson

Room: Sealed

Enabling Excellence in Asset Management



Nigel D'Souza


Room: Signed

(French) Do you know the health of your assets in real time?

Mattieu Berlinguette


Room: Shakers

1100 - 1145
 

Outsourcing a part of physical asset management – How to decide


William (Bill) Mercer

Room: Delivered

Engaging Operations to Join the Reliability Journey Through a Successful Performance Improvement Initiative

Jason Ballentine

Room: Sealed

CANCELED

(French) Best Practice to hire performant technical trade employees



Philippe Mercure


Room: Shakers

1145 - 1315
 

Lunch (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

CAMA Exam (Starts at 1230 - 1430)

Room: Signed

1315 - 1450
 

MRO Roundtable 

In an effort to gather the wisdom from the floor, we’ll break the conference attendees into five discussion groups. Each group will discuss two topics with two different facilitators whose task will be to summarize the discussions for the wider group.

​Facilitators: Suzane Greeman, Nigel D'Souza, James Reyes-Picknell, Philippe Mercure, Shon Isenhour|
Emcees: Mario Cywinski, Editor, and Michael King, Publisher, Machinery and Equipment

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

1500 - 1545
 

Democratizing Predictive Maintenance through the Industrial Internet of Things

James Reyes-Picknell & Przemek Tomczak


Room: Delivered

Applying Lean principles to optimize the CCTV Sewer Inspection Program

Scott Gray & Scott Laberge


Room: Sealed

Professional Development Options Overview

Cindy Snedden, P.Eng


Room: Signed

(French) Improving Reliability Through a Better Understanding of Degradation

Mechanisms

Joël Fortin

Room: Shakers

1545 - 1600
 

Break (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

1600 - 1645
 

We Need to do Better

Ken J. Brown

Room: Delivered

The Lies Reliability & Maintenance Professionals Tell


Shon Isenhour

Room: Sealed

Establishing a Governance Model to support Asset Management Development and Sustenance

Roop Lutchman

Room: Signed

(French) Gestion des Actifs (Asset Management Program) – Un projet du service maintenance ou un projet d’usine?

Serge Mathieu

Room: Shakers

1800

 

Awards Dinner (Canadian War Museum)
Sponsored By: SKF

Thursday September 27, 2018 (Sessions)

0715 - 0800

Registration & Breakfast

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

0800 - 0825

Welcome by UE Systems 
Sean Miller - Canadian Operations Manager, UE Systems Inc.

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0825 - 0850

Keynote by Mike Crowell, Director of Maintenance, Irving Forest Services

Accelerating Management Talent in partnership with PEMAC

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

0900 - 0945

Safer Condition Based Maintenance Inspections: Case Study of Implementation at an Ontario Bottling Facility

Rudy Wodrich & Scott Thornton

Room: Delivered

Airborne/ Structure Borne Ultrasound - 24/7 Monitoring and the IIOT

Blair Fraser & Sean Miller

Room: Sealed

From Reactive to Proactive Asset Management – Challenges and Opportunities

Dr. Ananth Seshan

Room: Signed

0945 - 1005

Break (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

1005 - 1050

Isolated Phase Bus Duct Inspection & Maintenance Best Practices

Mohsen Tarassoly


Room: Delivered

Implementing the Maintenance and Reliability best pratice in our plant

Martin Gagnon, Annie-Claude Landreville & Jessica Sutton

Room: Sealed

Solutions to Enterprise Implementation: Evidence from the front lines of utility project management

Faisal Shaheen 


Room: Signed

1100 - 1145

‘Pumping’ Technology into our ‘Sewage Pumping Stations’

Clarence F Walters

Room: Delivered

The most important asset on your CMMS: People

Erika Mazza

Room: Sealed

Extending the enterprise to close the performance gap in the built environment through better collaboration and use of digital technology

Seb Cox

Room: Signed

1200 - 1330

Lunch (Exhibitors & Authors Corner)

Room: Newbridge Ballroom Foyer

1330 - 1415


Cameco’s Journey Towards Operational Asset Management & Reliability Excellence

Jean-Pierre (J.P.) Pascoli, P.Eng, CMRP, CAMA, Director, Cameco Corporation

 

Room: Delivered

Social Neuroscience: The Brains Behind Creating the Right Safety and Reliability Culture

Dennis Heinzlmeir

Room: Sealed

Capstone Presentations
MMP Capstone Business Award:
Selected Winner: Sameh Abadir
Project Name: Line Automation at Skjodt Barret Foods
MMP Capstone Technical Award:
Selected Winner: John Colwell
Project Name: Keg Room Revival Project
AMP Capstone Award:
Selected Winner: Tonnie Trim
Project Name: Amine Filtration System
 


Room: Signed

1430 - 1545

Technology Panel moderated by James Reyes-Picknell

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

1545 - 1600

Closing Comments & Grand Prize Draw

Room: Newbridge Ballroom

** This schedule is subject to change without notice.